Monday Program

MONDAY 25 June – QUT Gardens Point
8:00am to 8:45am Coffee & registration- P block level 4 covered concourse/foyer
8:45am to 9:30am Welcome & Opening – The Kindler Theatre P421
Welcome to Country
Official Conference Opening: QUT Vice Chancellor Professor Margaret Sheil
ISE Welcome
9:30am to 10:30am Keynote 1: Dr. Eddie Game

Ecoacoustics for conservation
The Kindler Theatre – P421

10:30am to 11:00am Morning tea – P block level 4 covered concourse/foyer
11:00am to 12:15pm Stream 1: Ecological Monitoring
The Kindler Theatre – P421
Stream 2: Soundscapes
The forum – P419
11:00am to 11:15am ‘A rapid assessment monitoring framework to characterize a loud sound event stressor on a vocalizing bird community in a US Midwestern prairie’

Kristen M. Bellisario, Laura Jessup, John B. Dunning, Jack VanSchaik, Laura D’Acunto, Benjamin Gottesman, Cristian Graupe, and Bryan C. Pijanowski

‘Using Ecoacoustics to inform Myanmar’s Reforestation and Rehabilitation Program’

Timothy Boucher, Zuzana Burivalova, Edward Game and Tint Thaung

11:15am to 11:30am ‘AudioMoth: A small low-cost acoustic monitoring device’

Andrew Hill, Peter Prince, Eveyln Piña Covarrubias, Jake Snaddon, Patrick Doncaster and Alex Rogers

‘Soundscapes to measure seabird restoration outcomes in the Western Aleutian Islands’

Abraham Borker, Rachel Buxton, Ian Jones, Jeff Williams, Bernie Tershy and Donald Croll

11:30am to 11:45am ‘The variation of bird assemblages in different aged regrowth Acacia scrub – an acoustic exploration’

Brendan Doohan, Jeanette Kemp and Susan Fuller

‘Gaps of knowledge in soundscape research’

Marina Drummond Almeida Scarpelli, Milton Cezar Ribeiro and Camila Palhares Teixeira

11:45am to 12:00pm ‘From behaviour to food webs: scaling up the ecological impact of noise’

Vincent Médoc, Frédéric Sèbe, Fanny Rybak, Jérôme Sueur and Nicolas Mathevon

‘Direct and indirect effects on acoustic diversity along a land-use gradient in Germany’

Sandra Mueller and Michael Scherer-Lorenzen

12:00pm to 12:15pm ‘Assessing the Status of Koalas in Forests using Acoustics and an Occupancy Modelling Framework’

Brad Law, Traecey Brassil, Leroy Gonsalves, Anthony Truskinger, Paul Roe and Anna McConville

‘The Australian Acoustic Observatory (A2O)’

Paul Roe, Richard Fuller, Paul McDonald, Lin Schwarzkopf, David Tucker and David Watson

12:15pm to 1:15pm Lunch – P block level 4 covered concourse/foyer

‘Planting Sound’ outdoor lunch performance 12:30pm by Amanda Terry

1:15pm to 2:15pm keynote 2: Dr. Craig Radford
Soundscape ecology: past, present and future
The Kindler Theatre – P421
 2:15pm to 3:15pm Stream 1: Bioacoustic Applications
The Kindler Theatre – P421
Stream 2: Recognition/Detection
The Forum – P419
2:15pm to 2:30pm ‘Ecoacoustics inside a plant: first definition and exploration of a meadow vibroscape’

Rok Šturm, Jernej Polajnar, Juan José López Díez, Jérôme Sueur and Meta Virant-Doberlet

‘Detection of flying-foxes using automated audio recorders’

Mangalam Sankupellay, Kali Middleby, Michael Liddell, Adam McKeown and David Westcott

2:30pm to 2:45pm ‘Using Ecosounds website to identify wildlife of the Himalayas’

Tom Tarrant

‘Automated detection of kiwi (Apteryx spp.) from continuous field acoustic recordings – New Zealand Tier 1 data analysis’

Nirosha Priyadarshani Pitakande Gedara, Stephen Marsland, Isabel Castro and Moira Pryde

2:45pm to 3:00pm ‘Doves increase call duration but not call frequency in urban noise’

Kirsten Parris, Dominique Potvin and Roy Erickson

‘Successful use of automated recording systems and sound recognition software in the conservation management of the critically endangered Kroombit tinkerfrog’

Harry Hines

3:00pm to 3:15pm ‘Elaborate Mimetic Vocal Displays by Female Superb Lyrebirds’

Anastasia Dalziell and Justin Welbergen

‘Acoustic pattern recognition and its application on long-term bird monitoring’

Mario Lasseck, Karl-Heinz Frommolt and Martina Koch

3:15pm to 3:45pm Afternoon tea – P block level 4 covered concourse/foyer
3:45pm to 5:30pm Poster session
The Cube – P401